Home Biography Discography Current Podcast Radio Bands Interviews Writing Kit cc:email

 

chris cutler current activity


2019

JANUARY

30. Performance of Conspiracies with Yumi Hara, Guy Harries and students at the University of East London.

FEBRUARY

Opening Festival 2019, TUFA, Wechselstr. 4-6, 54290 Trier, with Knut Auferman and Sarah Washington. 22.00
http://opening-festival.de/

MARCH

Lindsay Cooper Songbook mini-tour:
7.  Free Range,  1-2 Jewry Lane, Canterbury, CT2 2NR, 7.30pm https://www.garageroasted.co.uk/pages/garage-coffee-fruitworks

 Cafe Oto, 18–22 Ashwin street, Dalston, London, E8 3D Celebrating Women's Day. Opening: The Watts, Chloe Herington solo, Mitsuru Nasuno solo. 7.30
https://www.cafeoto.co.uk/events/day/2019/03/08/

9. Dialograum Kreuzung an St. Helena Bornheimer Straße 130, 53119 Bonn http://www.kreuzung-helena.de/home/Bonn

10. Theater im Pumpenhaus, Gartenstraße 123, 48147 Münster https://www.pumpenhaus.de/

APRIL

5. Opera Underground, Opera de Lyon, 1 Place de la Comedie 69001, Lyon, with the Peter Blegvad Quintet (Peter Blegvad, Chris Cutler, Bob Drake, John Greaves, Karen Mantler)
https://www.opera-lyon.com/fr/programmation/opera-underground?page=1

13. Clapham Library, Mary Seacole Centre, 91 Clapham High St. SW4 7DB with Peter Blegvad Quintet. 19:30.
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-peter-blegvad-quintet-peter-blegvad-john-greaves-chris-cutler-bob-drake-karen-mantler-tickets-59278217745

14. Cafe Oto, 18–22 Ashwin street, Dalston, London, E8 3D, with the Peter Blegvad Quintet (Peter Blegvad, Chris Cutler, Bob Drake, John Greaves, Karen Mantler)
https://www.cafeoto.co.uk/

25. Instantes Chavirés, 7 Rue Richard Lenoir 93100 Montreuil, Paris with Fred Frith and John Greaves.
https://www.instantschavires.com/musique/concerts/

28. Tønsberg og Færder bibliotek, Storgaten 16, 3126 Tønsberg, Norway. Conspiracies workshop.
29. Tønsberg og Færder bibliotek, Storgaten 16, 3126 Tønsberg. Lecture and Interview 18.30 Free entrance.

30.
 Tønsberg og Færder bibliotek, Storgaten 16, 3126 Tønsberg, Solo concert and Performance of Conspiracies Tønsberg. 19.00 - with Ina Sagstuen (vox), Dario Fariello (saxes), Jorgen Skjulstad (electr), Tone Gleditsch Stabell (recorder), Trond Gjellum (drumsynth, perx), Jorunn Abrahamsen (fl), Ask D Lie (e bass), Ask M Rasmussen (sax) Hakon Lie (turntable, elec), Thomas Meidell (g), Knut Tore Abrahamsen (g) and Aslak Larsen (sound engineer).

https://tonsberg-og-faerder.vestfoldbibliotekene.no/event/dypdykk-i-musikkhistorien-del-24-a-chris-cutler-foredrag-og-intervju/
 

MAY

SOUND TRIPS No.44 - Tour with Tim Hodgkinson:
2. Improviser Residenz, Moers, Kleine Allee 10  - duo with Tim and play with guests Michel Doneda - saxophones and Emilio Gordoa.
3. 
Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences Peter Behrens School of Arts Münsterstr. 156, 40476 Dusseldorf. Paper and discussion at International Conference on Improvisation as a Design Practice.
Room 06.E.002 - same building - duo with Tim and play with guests Florian Walter - alt sax and Nicola L. Hein - guitar. 20.00
4. Kunstmuseum, 
Bochum, Kortumstraße 147, 44787, duo and with guests Carl Ludwig Hübsch - tuba and Martin Blume - drums. 20:00
5. Black box iim Cuba, 
Münster, Achtermannstraße 12, 48143, duo and with guests Hans Schneider – bass and Erhard Hirt – guitar. 18:00
6.Loft, 
Köln, Wissmannstr. 30, 50823, duo and with guests Gunda Gottschalk – violin and Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba. 20:00
7. Alte Mitte, 
Essen, Viehofer Platz 20, 5127, duo and with guests Nicola Hein – guitar and Angelika Sheridan - flutes
8. Kreuzung an St. Helena, 
Bonn, Bornheimer Str. 130, 53119, duo and with guests Michael Heupel -  flute and Georges Paul - tenor sax, contrabass. 20:00
9. Villa Post, 
Hagen, Wehringhauserstr.38, 58089, duo and with guests Paul Hubweber – trombone, Martin Verborg – violin. 20:00
10. VHS im Stadtfenster, 
Duisburg, Steinsche Gasse 26, 47051, duo and with guests Sue Schlotte - cello and Philippe Micol - bass clarinet. 20:00

11. Rock in Opposition Festival, 
Les Abattoirs,  18 Route De L'isle D'abeau 38300, Bourgoin-Jallieu, France, with The Watts - and with guests Keith Macsoud and Geoff Leigh www.lesabattoirs


19 - 26 
Jyderup Accordion Træf, Copenhagen, 4450 Jyderup. Week residency with  workshops, courses, concerts and Conspiracy performances..https://www.jyderuphojskole.dk/
27. Mandagsklubben 5e, Slagtehusgade 5e, Kødbyen, Vesterbro, Copenhagen, with Lotte Anker and Lil Lacy.    

https://www.facebook.com/mandagsklubben5e


Class of 19: La Donna Smith, Axel Dorner, Jack Wright, Trevor
Hagen, CC, Lee Ranaldo, and Marcus Rojas.

JUNE

16 Cafe Oto, 18–22 Ashwin street, Dalston, London, E8 3D with Vitor Rua

https://www.cafeoto.co.uk/events/day/2019/06/16/

SEPTEMBER

13. Bush Hall, London, 310 Uxbridge Road, W12 7LJ
With Pere Ubu. Doors 19:30pm. PU 21:00

https://www.bushhallmusic.co.uk/

15. Iklectik, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, London SE17LG. With Iancu Dumitrescu and Hypererion Ensemble (UK). 7:30
Angharad Davis, Mayah Kadish (vlns), Gwen Reed, Otto Wilberg (dbl basses), Mark Sanders, CC (percs), Ed Lucas, Alex Paxton (trombs), Yoni Silver, Tim Hodgkinson, (bs clarints), Lucy Railton (cello) and guest Reinhold Friedl (pno). Conducted by Iancu Dumitrescu. W
orld premieres of works by Iancu and Tim Hodgkinson.
https://www.facebook.com/events/329024701353601

21. The Grand Social. Dublin, 35 Liffey Street LowerWith Pere Ubu. Doors 19:30pm. P. U 21:00 https://www.thegrandsocial.ie/live-shows-dublin

OCTOBER

11. Brenneriveien 9C, 0182 Oslo. With Pere Ubu.  21:00

13. Cafe Oto, 18–22 Ashwin street, Dalston, London, E8 3D. Ben Piekut's Henry Cow Booklaunch. 14:00
https://www.cafeoto.co.uk/events/henry-cow-the-world-is-a-problem-book-launch/


20. Lem Station Dmytra Vitovskoho St, 57,  Lviv, Ukraine. With  FoMaTi (Marek Choloneiwski, Piotr Madej, Artur Lis, CC) - spatialised brainwave-driven multimedia  performance event.



Lem Station. Ostap Manulyak, Marek Choloniewski, Piotr Madej, Artur Lis

25. Worm, Rotterdam, Boomgaardsstraat 71, 3012 XA. With Pere Ubu. Doors 8.30pm
https://worm.org/

26. Muziekclub N9, Eeklo, Molenstraat 165, 9900. With Pere Ubu. Doors 20:00
https://www.n9.be/nl/concerten

NOVEMBER

9. SeaNaps Festival, Westflügel Lindenfels Hähnelstr. 27 04177 Leipzig. W
ith Knut Auferman and Sarah Washington 20:00

15. Servizi Culturali S.Chiara, Via S. Croce, 67 - 38122 Trento. With Pere Ubu
https://www.centrosantachiara.it/spettacoli/spettacoli/pere-ubu

16 Flog Via Michele Mercati 24b 50139 Florence, Italy with Pere Ubu.
https://www.ticketone.it/biglietti.html?affiliate=ITT&doc=artistPages/tickets&fun=artist&action=tickets&key=2572339$12287882&xtmc=auditorium_flog&xtnp=1&xtcr=3



JANUARY

15 Workshop with David Thomas  Madrid
16. Madrid   
With Pere Ubu.

26. Cafe Oto, 18 -22 Ashwin St, Dalston, London E8 3D. With Iancu Dumitrescu and Hypererion Ensemble (UK). 7:30 Angharad Davis & Mayah Kadish (vlns), Gwen Reed & Otto Wilberg (dbl basses), Mark Sanders & CC (percs), Ed Lucas & Alex Paxton (trombs), Yoni Silver & Tim Hodgkinson, (bs clarints), Lucy Railton (cello). Conducted by Iancu Dumitrescu. World premieres of works by Iancu.

















Click here for more history

 

Home Biography Discography Current Podcast Radio Bands Interviews Writing Kit cc:email